Category Archives: Uncategorized

2017 Olympic Rugby Championship Set for Knoxville

8 teams compete for the Penn Mutual CRC Bid on Saturday

Eight Southeastern Conference schools compete on Saturday for the Southeastern Collegiate Olympic Rugby Championship in Knoxville.  The victor also earns an invite to the 2017 Penn Mutual Collegiate Rugby Championship held in Philadelphia in June along with a possible bid to the USA Rugby National Championship Tournament.

South Carolina enters the championship event as a decided favorite having overwhelmed the competition in the lone qualifying event held in Columbia on April 01.

1 South Carolina
2 Tennessee
3 Kentucky
4 Georgia
5 Alabama
6 Ole Miss
7 Auburn
8 Mississippi State

The first game of the day kicks off at 9 AM and the Championship is slated for 5 PM.  This year the championship is hosted by the University of Tennessee at the Tennessee Rugby Park in Knoxville.

Tennessee Rugby Park
8051 Oak Ridge Highway
Knoxville, Tennessee

The event will be streamed by Purple Moose Media so check by just prior to the event for details on viewing if you can’t make it to Knoxville to see it live.  Updates will also be posted throughout the day on Twitter at @SCRCRugby.  

SCRC All-Stars Claim Men’s Division Championship

2017 St Pat’s Rugby Tournament

The inaugural SCRC All-Star team competed in the 2017 St Pat’s Rugby Tournament in Savannah, Georgia on March 11 and 12.  Playing in the Senior Men’s Division, the team camp together to play some outstanding rugby on the weekend.  While only holding one selection camp and no practices the all-stars posted a 3-0 record to claim the division championship.  

Coaches
Marty Bradley, Tennessee
Ken Simmons, Florida
Gary Kent, Kentucky
Dave Codevilla, Tennessee
Danny Depperschmidt, Alabama

Ross Depperschmidt, Center, Alabama
Bobby Morgan, Flanker, Alabama
Heath Ross, Flanker, Alabama
Iggy Guisasola, Flyhalf, Alabama
Bobby Collins, Lock, Alabama
Shawn Dawley, Prop, Alabama
James Puente, Scrumhalf, Alabama
Caleb Strum, Wing, Alabama

Roger Williams, Prop, Florida
Kyle Burnett, Scrumhalf, Florida
Jake Lackovic, Wing, Ole Miss
CJ Leadingham, Center, Kentucky
Kyle Peterson, Flanker, Kentucky
Logan Butler, Flanker, Kentucky
Shaq Suber, Fullback, Kentucky
Anthony Mencini, #8, Kentucky

Cameron Massengill, Center, MS State
Dentay Daniels, Fullback, MS State
Ashton Yates, Lock, MS State
Josh Landon, #8, Tennessee
Dylan Craven, Flanker, Tennessee
Kerry Roberts, Lock, Tennessee
Keenan Kayser, Prop, Tennessee
David Nuckolls, Wing, Tennessee

Game 1

SCRC 54
Detroit Tradesmen II 12

1. Kayser
2. Landon
3. Dawley
4. Collins
5. Roberts
6. Craven
7. Peterson
8. Mencini
9. Burnett
10. Guisasola
11. Nuckolls
12. Depperschmidt
13. Leadingham
14. Lackovic
15. Suber

Rolling subs for this game so most players saw action.

Game 2

SCRC 68
Cleveland II 05 

1. Kayser
2. Landon
3. Williams
4. Yates
5. Roberts
6. Ross
7. Morgan
8. Butler
9. Puente
10. Burnett
11. Strum
12. Depperschmidt
13. Massengill
14. Daniels
15. Suber

Rolling subs for this game so most players saw action

Championship

SCRC 38
Rochester Aardvarks 0

1. Kayser
2. Landon
3. Dawley / Williams
4. Collins / Yates
5. Roberts / Craven
6. Morgan / Butler
7. Peterson / Ross
8. Craven / Mencini
9. Puente
10. Burnett
11. Nuckolls / Daniels
12. Depperschmidt / Leadingham
13. Leadingham / Massengill
14. Lackovic / Strum
15. Suber / Guisasola

Tournament Scoring Summary

Trys
4 Kyle Burnett
3 Bobby Morgan
3 James Puente
2 Ross Depperschmidt
2 Dentay Daniels
1 Shawn Dawley
1 Kerry Roberts
1 Cameron Massengill
1 Keenan Kayser
1 Dylan Craven
1 Logan Butler
1 Shaq Suber
1 CJ Leadingham
1 Iggy Guisasola
1 David Nuckolls

Kicks
10/14 CJ Leadingham
9/10 Kyle Burnett

Conference All-Stars named for Savannah Tournament

02/19/2017, 6:30pm ESTBy MTB

Selection camp held for inaugural SCRC All-stars

Over 30 players attended a selection camp on Saturday for the inaugural Southeastern Collegiate All-star team that will travel to Savannah in March for the 2017 St Pattys Day Rugby Tournament.

26 players representing six SCRC teams have been invited to play in Savannah.

Special thanks to Atlanta Old White Rugby Club for hosting the camp and providing the tremendous hospitality. Also thanks to the Atlanta Renegades for providing an opponent for the afternoon scrimmage.  

The team is coached and managed by:

Marty Bradley, Tennessee
Ken Simmons, Florida
Gary Anderson, Kentucky
Danny Depperschmidt, Alabama
Dave Codevilla, Tennessee

Hotel
Courtyard Savannah Midtown
6703 Abercorn Street
Savannah, GA

Ross DepperschmidtCenterAlabama
Bobby MorganFlankerAlabama
Heath RossFlankerAlabama
Iggy GuisasolaFlyhalfAlabama
Bobby CollinsLockAlabama
Shawn DawleyPropAlabama
James PuenteScrumhalfAlabama
Caleb StrumWingAlabama
Roger WilliamsPropFlorida
Kyle BurnettScrumhalfFlorida
CJ LeadinghamCenterKentucky
Kyle PetersonFlankerKentucky
Logan ButlerFlankerKentucky
Caleb CanterHookerKentucky
Shaq SuberFullbackKentucky
Anthony Mencini#8Kentucky
Elijah WarfieldWingKentucky
Cameron MassengillCenterMississippi State
Dentay DanielsFullbackMississippi State
Ashton YatesLockMississippi State
Jake LackovicWingOle Miss
Josh Landon#8Tennessee
Dylan CravenFlankerTennessee
Kerry RobertsLockTennessee
Keenan KayserPropTennessee
David NuckollsWingTennessee

2017 SCRC Olympic Rugby Championship

01/06/2017, 1:00pm ESTBy MTB

2 qualifying events and a championship tournament

The Southeastern Collegiate Rugby Conference has released details on the 2017 Olympic Rugby Championship.

In 2017 the championship will again feature 2 qualifying events and an 8 team championship.  

March 25, 2017
SCRC Qualifying Tournament
Tuscaloosa, Alabama
Pay Entry Fee by March 24 to Reserve Your Spot>>

April 01, 2017
SCRC Qualifying Tournament
Columbia, South Carolina
Pay Entry Fee by March 17 to Reserve Your Spot>>

April 08, 2017
SCRC Championship Tournament
Knoxville, Tennessee

Additionally, each venue will be offering teams the opportunity to bring developmental 15s sides to play other conference teams on an adjacent field.

SCRC All-Star Details Announced

12/14/2016, 10:15am ESTBy MTB

For the first time, the best of the conference get a chance to play together

The Southeastern Collegiate Rugby Conference will put a playing all-star team on the field for the first time in the history of the conference.  

A selection camp will take place on February 18 in Atlanta where the team will be selected to compete in the 2017 St. Patrick’s Day Tournament in Savannah, Georgia on March 11/12 in the premier division.

Selection Camp Process
All 1st Team, 2nd Team and Honorable Mention All-Conference selections will be eligible and encouraged to attend the selection camp on February 18. Additionally, a current SCRC coach may recommend a player for the camp and the all-star coaching staff will extend invitations to players in the conference.

24 players will be selected at the camp after an evaluation session and scrimmage against Old White.   

Schedule

Selection Camp
February 18
Atlanta Old White Rugby Facility
1035 Fairburn Rd SW, Atlanta, GA 30331

 9:00 to 9:30       Player enrollment
 9:30 to 10:10     Player skill analysis
10:10 to 10:20    Break
10:20 to 11:00    Units
11:00 to 11:10    Break
11:10 to 12:00    Team 
12:00 to 1:00       Lunch
1:00 to 2:00         Pattern of Play
2:00 to TBD         Scrimmage

2017 St. Patrick’s Day Tournament
March 11/12
Savannah, GA

Coach Staff

Gary Anderson, Kentucky
Marty Bradley, Tennessee
Ken Simmons, Florida

Crimson Tide’s Depperschmidt named Player of the Year

12/05/2016, 11:30am ESTBy MTB

Coach of the Year is Kentucky’s Anderson

Alabama’s senior center and captain Ross Depperschmidt has been named 2016 SCRC Player of the Year as voted by coaches/delegates of conference teams. Depperschmidt was selected over other very worthy finalists Obum Imonugo of  Georgia (prop) and Max Dodds of Ole Miss (flyhalf).

Kentucky’s Gary Anderson was selected as the 2016 SCRC Coach of the Year after leading his team to their first ever SCRC playoff appearance.  

2016 Player of the Year

Ross Depperschmidt (Alabama)
Ross Depperschmidt led his team to a 5-1 regular season record and a dramatic come from behind win in the SCRC Semifinal.  In the 2016 SCRC Championship game, Ross capped off an impressive collegiate career by scoring a try and setting up the other that proved to be decisive in a win over Tennessee.

2016 Coach of Year

Gary Anderson (Kentucky)
Gary Anderson let the Kentucky Wildcats to a 5-1 conference record and their first ever appearance in the SCRC playoffs.  Under Anderson’s management influence, in a few short years, the Wildcats have gone from a struggling team to a roster of over 50 talented rugby players.  Under his leadership, Kentucky has installed a program structure and recruiting program that is the envy of conference rivals.

2016 SCRC 15s All-Conference Teams Announced

11/21/2016, 2:15pm ESTBy MTB

Possibly the most talented assembly of players in the history of SCRC

The Southeastern Collegiate Rugby Conference has selected the 2016 All-Conference team.  Each team was tasked with nominating players from their team plus also identifying players of their opponent during the regular season. Players were selected to First Team, Second Team and Honorable Mention.  Some positions were consolidated into categories for the purposes of listing the most deserving candidates.

Alabama and Tennessee led the way with 7 players each named as all-conference. Kentucky followed with 6 and South Carolina with 5.  Florida and Georgia each placed 4 on the list.  Mississippi State and Ole Miss had 3 each.  Vanderbilt and Auburn added two each to bring the total of recognized players to 43. 

SCRC Most Valuable Player and 15s Coach of the Year will be announced on November 28.  

Within the next two weeks full details of the SCRC All-star program will be announced.  This will be the first time for the top players in the SCRC to assemble and play as a team.

First Team

Front RowObum Imonugo (UGA)
Front RowShawn Dawley (UA)
Front RowKeenan Kayser (UT)
LockBobby Collins (UA)
LockKerry Roberts (UT)
Back RowMicah Stewart (USC)
Back RowCaleb Canter (UK)
Back RowJosh Landon (UT)
ScrumhalfKyle Burnett (UF)
FlyhalfBrendon Esson (UK)
Back  Ross Depperschmidt (UA)
BackCJ Leadingham (UK)
BackChristian Harrell (USC)
BackSean Barnes (USC)
BackMaxwell Dodds (UM)

Second Team

Front RowMatt Hornback (UK)
Front RowRoger Williams (UF)
Front RowTristan Corbin (AU)
LockTanner Bryan (UM)
LockAshton Yates (MSU)
Back RowKyle Peterson (UK)
Back RowBobby Morgan (UA)
Back RowJustin Sanders (AU)
ScrumhalfTravis Vickers (UT)
FlyhalfNick Duklewski (UT)
Back  Parker Baker (VU)
BackCameron Massengill (MSU)
BackJustin Smith (UF)
BackJosh Robinson (UM)
BackEthan Fromm (UGA)

Honorable Mention

Mike Mahon (USC)
Jack Donlon (UT)
Dylan Craven (UT)
Pat Bray (VU)
Heath Ross (UA)
Richard Gomez (UGA)
James Puente (UA)
John Detamore (MSU)
Iggy Guisasola (UA)
Alex King (UGA)
Daniel Nargi (UF)
Shaq Suber (UK)
Tim Hamil (USC)

Alabama Claims 2016 Championship

11/14/2016, 3:30pm ESTBy MTB

Crimson Tide win with a late goal line stand

Alabama and Tennessee squared off on Saturday for the 2016 Southeastern Collegiate Rugby Conference Championship at Lupo Family Field at Life University in Marietta, Georgia.  

A game filled with tough defense and untimely miscues from both teams resulted in a low scoring affair that came down to the final moments. Alabama was able to turn back the Volunteers twice in the closing moments to earn their first 15’s conference title.  

The Crimson Tide advanced to the final with a 5-1 regular season record and a thrilling come from behind victory over Kentucky 34-33 in the conference semifinals.  The Volunteers advanced with a 6-0 record and a 41-26 victory over Florida in the other semifinal.

Alabama Line Up

1. Tyler  Pollock / TJ Patterson
2. Pat Feimer
3. Shawn Dawley
4. Bobby Collins
5. Jackson Moss / Ian McDonald
6. Heath Ross
7. Connor Ray
8. Christian Abbatiello
9. James Puente
10. Jgnacio Guisasola
11. Andres Kallas / Brett Walsh
12. Ross Depperschmidt (c)
13. Taylor Carpenter
14. Caleb Strum
15. Tyler Hsin

Scoring Summary

13:00 Try Tennessee (Rivas)  
   UA 0-5 UT
19:00 Yellow Tennessee (Kayser) 
26:00 Yellow Tennessee (Landon)
33:00 Try Alabama (Strum)
   UA 5-5 UT
33:00 CK  Alabama (Guisasola)
   UA 7-5 UT
46:00 Yellow Alabama (Abbatiello)
49:00 Try Alabama (Depperschmidt)
   UA 12-5 UT
59:00 PK Tennessee (Schwartz)
   UA 12-8 UT 

Halftime: Alabama 7, Tennessee 5
Full Time:  Alabama 12, Tennessee 8

Referee: Randall Johnson
Asst Referee: Rosenhammer
Asst Referee: Reimsnider

Tennessee Line Up

1. Keenan Kayser
2. Charlie Holman
3. Jordan Campbell / Creighton Couch
4. Kerry Roberts
5. Nesto Rivas / Duncan Bintrim
6. Hayden Ryan
7. Dylan Craven
8. Josh Landon
9. Travis Vickers
10. Nick Duklewski (c)
11. David Nuckolls / Michael Turner
12. William Holland
13. Ben Schwartz / Justin Ransom
14. Sam Hawkins
15. Cormac Barry

SCRC Names 2016 Olympic Rugby All-Conference Team

05/11/2016, 11:00am EDTBy MTB

Darnell named Coach of the Year / Keown named Player of the Year

The Southeastern Collegiate Rugby Conference has selected its Olympic Rugby All Conference team for 2106.  High Performance Director Mark Morris oversaw the selection process in which each conference coach had the opportunity to nominate and cast a ballot for players and coach of the year.

The final 1st and 2nd teams including 20 players from 9 different conference teams including 4 Gamecocks, 3 Volunteers and 3 Crimson Tide players. The fact that there are nine teams represented confirms that the level of play continues to improve and parity within the league is a growing reality. 

7’s Coach of the Year
Steve Darnell, South Carolina 

In his 3rd year coaching the South Carolina 7’s side, Darnell has established one of the premier sevens programs in the Southeast. Last spring, the Gamecocks finished with a 21-3 record, building upon their appearance at the Penn Mutual CRC‰’s in 2014 and their Shield Championship at the USA Rugby Nationals in 2013. With three SCRC 7‰’s series titles, South Carolina advanced to the Top-25 in all three national polls, aided by victories over 5 previous CRC participants. This season, the Gamecocks struck again, winning the first SCRC 7’s series event before claiming their first conference title. This summer, the Gamecocks will once again return to the Penn Mutual CRC‰’s and the USA Rugby 7’s Nationals. 

7’s Player of the Year
Brian Keown, South Carolina

A senior scrum half from Newton Square, PA, Keown is a Carolina Rugby Scholarship recipient majoring in Biological Science. In high school, Keown was 4 year varsity starter at St Joseph’s Prep, winning the PA State Championship, competing with the Eastern Pennsylvania All-Stars, and receiving Team Captain and MVP honors. While playing for South Carolina, Keown is a 3-time All-Conference 15’s Team recipient and a 2-time All-Conference 7’s Team recipient. 

1st Team

Kyle Bumette,  Florida
Thomas Coar,  South Carolina
Ross Depperschmidt,  Alabama
Ethan Fromm,  Georgia
Tim Hamill,  South Carolna
Brian Keown, South Carolina
Chris Leatherwood,  Tennessee
Matt Schick,  Alabama
Jordan Speight,  Mississippi State
Dylan Taunton,  Auburn

2nd Team

Caleb Canter,  Kentucky
Dana Cocoran,  South Carolina
Max Dodd,  Ole Miss
Jake Lackovic,  Ole Miss
Nick Mangella,  Auburn
Derrick Mitchell,  Mississippi State
James Puente,  Alabama
Porter Ramsey,  Kentucky
Andrew Sayers,  Tennessee
Travis Vickers,  Tennessee

Player of the Year

2016 SCRC Olympic Rugby Player of the Year

Brian Keown,  South Carolina

Coach of the Year

2016 SCRC Olympic Rugby Coach of the Year

Steve Darnell,  South Carolina

Kentucky wins 2nd tournament in Knoxville

04/05/2016, 8:45am EDTBy MTB

Wildcats upend Alabama in final 32-19

The University of Kentucky won the 2nd SCRC Olympic Rugby Tournament on Saturday, April 09 in Knoxville, Tennessee at the Tennessee Rugby Park. The Wildcats used a good combination of power, possession and pace to outlast the Crimson Tide in the final. 

Pools

Pool A
South Carolina (1) 2-0
Georgia (7) 1-1
Tennessee II 0-2

Pool B
Alabama (2) 2-0
Florida (8) 0-1-1
South Carolina II 0-1-1

Pool C
Mississippi State (3) 2-0
Ole Miss (6) 1-1
Middle Tennessee St 0-2

Pool D
Auburn (4) 1-1
Tennessee (5) 1-1
Kentucky 1-1

Final Standings

  1. Kentucky (15)
  2. Alabama (14)
  3. Tennessee (13)
  4. Mississippi State (12)
  5. Georgia (11)
  6. Ole Miss (10)
  7. South Carolina (8.5)
  8. Florida (8.5)
  9. Auburn (7)

Competition Rules

The teams are divided into pools based on Tuscaloosa finish with some adjustments so that teams aren’t in pools similar to the prior tournament. If a team had multiple entries in Tuscaloosa, only the highest finishing team counted towards rankings.

Teams play a round-robin within the pool. Points are awarded in each pool —3 for a win, 2 for a draw, 1 for a loss, 0 for a no-show. In case teams are tied after pool play, the tiebreakers are:

  1. Head-to-head result between the tied teams.
  2. Difference in points scored and allowed.
  3. Difference in tries scored and allowed.
  4. Points scored during pool play.
  5. Coin toss.

Tournament Roster – Submit to tournament officials prior to your first match

Schedule

9:00A1 – South Carolina 26A2 – Georgia 10  
9:20B1 – Alabama 22B2 – Florida 7  
9:40C1 – Mississippi St 15C2 – Ole Miss 12  
10:00D1 – Auburn 19D2 – Tennessee 17  
10:40A2 – Georgia 12A3 – Tennessee II 5  
11:00B2 – Florida 12B3 – South Carolina II 12  
11:20C2 – Ole Miss 36C3 – MTSU 12  
11:40D1 – Auburn 7D3  – Kentucky 29  
12:00A1 – South Carolina 24A3 – Tennessee II 7  
12:20B1 – Alabama 22B3 – South Carolina II 0  
12:40C1 – Mississippi St 36C3 – MTSU 0  
1:00D1 – Tennessee 26D3  – Kentucky 14  
 Quarterfinal (1)A#1 v D#2South Carolina 20Tennessee 24
 Quarterfinal (2)B#1 v C#2Alabama 17Ole Miss 12
 Quarterfinal (3)C#1 v B#2Mississippi State 31Florida 7
2:40 Consolation SF Auburn 17South Carolina II 14
 Quarterfinal (4)D#1 v A#2Kentucky  31Georgia 7
3:00Consolation SF MTSU 27Tennessee II 0
3:20Bowl SemifinalLoser QF 2 & 3Ole Miss 36Florida 7
3:40Bowl SemifinalLoser QF 1 & 4South Carolina 14Georgia 19
4:00Cup SemifinalWinner QF 2 & 3Alabama 31Mississippi State 7
4:20Cup SemifinalWinner QF 1 & 4Tennessee 5Kentucky 27
4:40Consolation Final Auburn MTSU
5:00Bowl FinalWinner SF Georgia 31Ole Miss 17
5:30Cup ConsolationLoser SFTennessee 17Mississippi State 14
6:00Cup FinalWinner SFKentucky 32Alabama 19