Author Archives: Marty Bradley

2023 SCRC 15s Awards

2023 Fall SCRC All Conference awards have been announced along with the Coach and Player of the year for each division.

Division 1AA (26)

Forwards
Will Meckauskas, Kentucky
Holden Hahn, Kentucky
Tyler Walenga, Kentucky
Gage Curry, Kentucky
Matthew Beacom, Tennessee
Brendan Bibb, Tennessee
Grant Howard, South Carolina
Erik Elken, South Carolina
Andrew Townley, Alabama
Jacob Floresca, Alabama
Jack Madden, Georgia
Bryce Moberly, Auburn

Backs
Jack Phillips, Kentucky
Luke Keough, Kentucky
John Hall, Kentucky
Luke Mathis, Tennessee
Matthew McGettigan, Tennessee
Brendan O’Neill, Tennessee
Jack van Vliet, South Carolina
Dan Golden, 12, South Carolina
Tom Kendall, Alabama
Paulie Malito, Alabama
Justin Wade, Clemson
Cole Rinklin, Clemson
Baylor Williams, Clemson
Connor Westbrook, Georgia
Blake Bibb, Kennesaw State

Division 2 (15)

Forwards
Harry Hagan, Memphis
Musa Banat, Memphis
Jalen McKinzie, Memphis
Jacob Queen, Tennessee Tech
Eric Tran, Tennessee Tech
Riley Mahony, Louisiana Tech
Kadin Ohmer, Louisiana Tech
Charlie Batterson, Ole Miss

Backs
Conor Dempsey, Memphis
Sehrab Bagha, Memphis
Caleb Schmidt, Memphis
Todd Harris, Tennessee Tech
Erik Motykowski, Tennessee Tech
Max Mouret, Tennessee Tech
Hudson Przybyski, Ole Miss

Small College (19)

Forwards
Allen Pennington, Southeastern LA
Jeffrey Bell, Southeastern LA
Dondi Davis, Southeastern LA
Matthew Kilma, North Alabama
Shoma Maeda, North Alabama
John Pickford, Sewanee
Mason Ware, Sewanee
James Murff, Sewanee
Charlie Dewitt, Vanderbilt
Nolan Connerty, Vanderbilt
Mitch Finkelstein, Vanderbilt

Backs
Felix Hamilton-Marino, Southeastern LA
Michael Kennedy, Southeastern LA
Charlie Joe Rosemeyer, Sewanee
Carlos Madrid, Sewanee
Gibson Egan, Vanderbilt
Nick Teague, Vanderbilt
Tyler Pierce, Valdosta State
Ronnie Nelson, Valdosta State

D1AA Coach of the Year
Sam Enari, Kentucky

D1AA Player of the Year
Jack Phillips, Kentucky

Division 2 Coach of the Year
Dave Hill, Memphis

Division 2 Player of the Year
Conor Dempsey, Memphis

Small College Coach of the Year
Mark Dixon, Southeastern Louisiana

Small College Player of the Year
Allen Pennington, Southeastern Louisiana

2022 SCRC 15s Awards

The Southeastern Collegiate Rugby Conference has announced the end of season awards and All Conference selections for 2022.

Coaches of the Year

Division I
Scott Tungay, Tennessee

Division II
Nick Prather, Auburn

Nick Prather & Scott Tungay

2022 Players of the Year

Division I
Josh Shetler, Tennessee

Division II
Dale Hartman, Auburn

Josh Shetler & Dale Hartman

2022 All Conference

SCRC Division I

Division I All Conference

SCRC Division II

Division II All Conference

2021 SCRC 15s Awards

The 2021 SCRC XVs All Conference team for both Division I and Division II have been announced. Selections were based on nominations from teams across the conference with each team nominating players from their own team plus also recognizing top players from their opponents throughout the fall campaign.

Tennessee’s Greg Janowick is the 2021 SCRC Division I Player of the Year and Auburn’s Niko Spino is the SCRC Division II Player of the Year.

Division I 1st Team

  1. Braxton Heard (Tennessee)
  2. Chris O’Sullivan (Georgia)
  3. Taye Olaganju (Georgia)
  4. Greg Janowick (Tennessee)
  5. Josh Bryant (Kentucky)
  6. Wyatt Kelley (Kentucky)
  7. Aidan Gill (Kentucky)
  8. Reid Brandt (Clemson)
  9. Luke Davies (Tennessee)
  10. Marcus McClain (Tennessee)
  11. Austin White (Tennessee)
  12. Keaton Mauldin (Clemson)
  13. Josh Shetler (Tennessee)
  14. Cole Rinklin (Clemson)
  15. Chris Aurich (Clemson)

Division I 2nd Team
Tyler Walenga (Prop, Kentucky)
Jayden Elwood (Center, Kentucky)
Connor Bradley (Flanker, Georgia)
Brian Acklen (Scrumhalf, Georgia)
Rob Cleland (Fullback, Georgia)
Graham Wallace (#8, Tennessee)
Tom Pelini (Center, Tennessee)
Jack Rath (Fullback, Tennessee)
Grant Howard (8-man, South Carolina)
Dan Golden (Center, South Carolina)
John Golden (Center, South Carolina)
Cole Frank (Lock, Clemson)
Tom Goodall (Flyhalf, Clemson)
Harry Robinson (Lock, Clemson)

Division II 1st team

  1. Garrett Newman (Auburn)
  2. Musa Banat (Memphis)
  3. Tully Day (Prop, Memphis)
  4. Jon Legrand (Auburn)
  5. Liam Scott (Memphis)
  6. Virgil Pryor (Memphis)
  7. Colby Pearl (MTSU)
  8. Austin Kosco (Auburn)
  9. Mark Dunn (Auburn)
  10. Josh Scott (Memphis)
  11. David Osayi (Georgia Tech)
  12. Niko Spino (Auburn)
  13. Carter Sharon (Georgia Tech)
  14. Jon Snipes (Auburn)
  15. Frankie Quintero (MTSU)

Division II 2nd Team 
Joe Obroki, (Flanker, Auburn)
James Richardson (hooker, Auburn)
Mason Poje (Fullback, Auburn)
Tyler Watson (Center, Memphis)
Erick Turner (Georgia Tech)
Mitchell Blair (Georgia Tech)
Ethan Damiani (Fullback, Georgia Tech)
Ben Rahimitabar (Hooker, Georgia Tech)
John Budd (Flyhalf, Ole Miss)
Hudson Smith (Center, Ole Miss)
Nick Storer (Scrumhalf, Ole Miss)
Pierre Millard Burruss (Prop, Miss State)
Ethan Ruiz (Wing, Miss State)
Jalen Greatrex (Center, MTSU)
Jaxon Wallace (#8, MTSU)